Appaloosa
We’ve been all over out here. Virgil gets hired to settle things
down in towns that need settling, and I go with him.
-- Everett Hitch
Oscar nominee Viggo Mortensen (“Eastern Promises”), four-time Oscar nominee
Ed Harris (“Pollock”), Academy Award winner Renée Zellweger (“Cold Mountain”) and
Academy Award winner Jeremy Irons (“Reversal of Fortune”) star in the Western
“Appaloosa,” adapted from the Robert B. Parker novel.
Set in 1882 in the Old West territory of New Mexico, “Appaloosa” revolves
around city marshal Virgil Cole (Harris) and his deputy and partner Everett Hitch
(Mortensen), who have made their reputation as peacekeepers in the lawless towns
springing up in the untamed land.
In the small mining community of Appaloosa, a ruthless, powerful rancher named
Randall Bragg (Irons) has allowed his band of outlaws to run roughshod over the town.
After the cold-blooded murder of Appaloosa’s city marshal, Cole and Hitch are hired to
bring the murderer to justice.
While establishing new authority with equal parts grit and guns, Cole and Hitch
meet provocative newcomer Allison French (Zellweger), whose unconventional ways
threaten to undermine their progress and to destroy the two lawmen’s decade-old
partnership.
New Line Cinema presents in association with Axon Films, a Groundswell
Production of an Ed Harris film, “Appaloosa,” starring Viggo Mortensen, Ed Harris,
Renée Zellweger, Jeremy Irons, Timothy Spall and Lance Henriksen.
The film was directed by Ed Harris from a screenplay by Robert Knott & Ed
Harris, based on the novel by Robert B. Parker. Harris, Knott and Ginger Sledge
produced the film, with Michael London, Cotty Chubb, Toby Emmerich and Sam Brown
serving as executive producers.
The behind-the-scenes team includes director of photography Dean Semler,
production designer Waldemar Kalinowski, editor Kathryn Himoff and costume designer
David Robinson. The music is by Jeff Beal.
“Appaloosa” reunites Ed Harris with a number of colleagues from his past films,
including Viggo Mortensen (“A History of Violence”), Timothy Spall (“To Kill a
Priest”), Lance Henriksen (“The Right Stuff”), and Timothy V. Murphy (“National
Treasure: Book of Secrets”). Returning to collaborate with Harris from his feature film
debut, “Pollock,” are costume designer David Robinson and editor Kathryn Himoff, as
well as cast members Tom Bower and Robert Knott.
“Appaloosa” is being distributed by Warner Bros. Pictures, a Warner Bros.
Entertainment Company. The film has been rated R by the MPAA for “some violence
and language.”
ABOUT THE PRODUCTION
I don’t kill people for a living, I enforce the law.
Killing is sometimes a by-product.
-- Virgil Cole
When Ed Harris embarked on a family horseback-riding trip in 2005, he brought
Robert B. Parker’s novel Appaloosa along for the journey. A character-driven tale about
honor and camaraderie set against the backdrop of the Old West, the novel captured
Harris’s attention.
“I was immediately drawn to the relationship between Cole and Hitch. After I
read the first few scenes between these guys, I fell in love with their dialogue and their
friendship,” says Harris. “These are two tough guys who’ve been riding together for
more than 12 years and they just know each other. They don’t have to talk about their
feelings necessarily, there’s an unspoken understanding between them. They’re very
comfortable with one another and respect each other, and they have a great sense of
humor together.”
Executive producer Michael London also gravitated to the source material. “I felt
strongly about the novel from the first time I picked it up. There was something about
the interplay between these two guys. There’s a traditional buddy movie at the core of
the story.”
“What is most fascinating to me about the story is that it explores how Hitch and
Cole’s friendship deals with the unexpected,” says producer Ginger Sledge. “It examines
the potential for good and bad in each character.”
Realizing Parker’s novel was more than just a good read, Harris saw the cinematic
potential and teamed up with Robert Knott to collaborate on the screenplay.
“We explored the ways friendship could be expressed on screen through both the
silence and banter between Cole and Hitch—how each of them played such an integral
role in supporting each other along the way, how they dealt with the fear of death or lack
thereof, and how they understood each other’s needs,” remarks Knott, who also serves as
a producer on the project.
In addition to writing the screenplay for “Appaloosa” with Knott, Harris made the
decision to direct and produce the film. He also stars in the role of Virgil Cole.
“Ed is absolutely perfect for the part,” says author Robert Parker. “He looks the
way I thought Cole would look. He has this economy of movement that Cole has. Ed
has a distinct sense of self-containment; he’s never in a hurry, but he’s still a beat faster
than most people. He also has a ‘he-does-what-he-sets-out-to-do’ kind of attitude, which
is not unlike the character of Virgil Cole.”
“Ed brings an amazing strength of character that’s in every frame of the movie,”
says executive producer Michael London. “He has a very powerful, quiet presence, which
he brought to the character.”
In “Appaloosa,” Virgil Cole is an expert gunman who is committed to his trade as
a man of the law. “Whether it’s the law that he brings to a town or the law of a territory,
that is his life’s work,” offers Harris. “He believes in justice and in treating people fairly.
He has a bit of a temper, but he’s also got a sense of humor about what he does. He’s a
very loyal individual, and you see this in his friendship with Everett Hitch.”
Harris’s first and only choice for the role of Everett Hitch was Viggo Mortensen,
with whom he’d shared the screen in “A History of Violence.”
“I had just finished reading Appaloosa at that time we shot ‘A History of
Violence,’ and I gave it to Viggo and told him that I really wanted to make it into a film
with him in it,” recalls Harris. “One of the greatest things about Viggo is his sense of
loyalty. He’s a man of his word. Once he committed to the project, he was completely
on board.”
“We see eye to eye,” says Mortensen of his experience working with Harris.
Mortensen was also drawn to the subtlety in the screenplay’s dialogue and the friendship
between two lawmen in the Old West. “I think Cole trusts Hitch more than anyone else
in the world, specifically because Hitch is very honest with him, even when it’s difficult
to bring certain things to Cole’s attention,” says the actor. “That is my definition of a
good friend: somebody who is brave enough to tell you the truth even when it’s not what
you want to hear.”
“Hitch really is the reason that Cole’s still alive,” says Harris. “The two met in a
standoff between Cole and another gunslinger.” Needless to say, it was Cole and Hitch
who lived to tell about it. “Hitch was originally trained at West Point, but he gave up the
life of a soldier and wandered West. Then he met Cole, who was looking for a right-hand
man in his peacekeeping business. Hitch saved Cole’s life, and Cole, in return, has given
Hitch a life.”
While they have spent the last 12 years bringing peace to lawless towns,
everything changed in Appaloosa, “in part because it was time for things to change, but
mostly because of the influence of Allison French,” Mortensen suggests.
Oscar winner Renée Zellweger plays the role of Allison French, a beguiling
widow who arrives in Appaloosa and immediately draws the attention of Virgil Cole.
“I was intrigued by the mystery surrounding the character of Allison French,”
states the actress. “Just from reading the script, there’s not a lot you can presume about
her. Judging by the way she dresses and acts, you can probably guess that she’s a city
girl and that she’s educated, but that’s about it. She simply rolls into town with a dollar
in her pocket and a story about a deceased husband. You don’t know anything more,
except that she plays piano and likes to be called Allie.”
Together, Cole and Hitch meet the young widow in a restaurant, but have very
different impressions of the enigmatic newcomer. “Cole has never met anyone quite like
Allie, so he becomes instantly fascinated,” says Harris.
On the other hand, Mortensen notes, “Hitch thinks that she’s a bit too forward; a
bit too inquisitive for his taste. As soon as she starts asking all these questions, Hitch
becomes a little wary of her. But Cole is immediately taken with her. Cole is someone
who’s so dedicated to serving the law that he’s somewhat of a workaholic,” continues
Mortensen. “So despite Hitch’s skepticism about Allie, he thinks it’s nice to see Cole let
loose a little and have some fun. But as Cole and Allie’s relationship gets more serious,
it becomes problematic. She seems to be too much of a distraction. And distractions can
be dangerous for lawmen.”
Zellweger counters, “Allie is not all good or all bad, she’s somewhere in-between.
I think you can empathize as she stumbles along and tries to make her way. I’ve never
played a character like that, and I found it very rewarding. I love Allie’s determination. I
love that she’s so weak, and yet she’s so determined to do the best that she can. She’s a
survivor. I’ve kind of assumed that Allie is a graduate of the school of hard knocks. She
is doing the best she can based on what she’s been taught during these times as a woman
who’s not attached and has come upon hard times.”
“Renée brings vitality and honesty to the role of Allie and her own unique way of
being,” remarks Harris. “I don’t believe that Allie is calculating. She’s not someone who
is dark and mean-spirited. She is who she is.”
Another powerful character in “Appaloosa” is the local rancher Randall Bragg,
who has gotten used to being above the law. Played by Oscar winner Jeremy Irons,
“Bragg is a man who has a lot of connections and he’s out West trying to make his
fortune by taking over the local copper mines around Appaloosa,” says the actor. “In the
course of taking over this area, he allows his men to run riot in town.”
The time period and setting in which “Appaloosa” takes place appealed to the
English actor. “The frontier men spoke with their guns,” Irons notes. “This was a time
when the West was just beginning to be developed and the law was coming. Laws were
added and changed so fast that suddenly you had to do things a certain way, which
doesn’t sit well with a man like Randall Bragg.”
Mortensen adds, “It was a very interesting time. I looked into Southwestern
history and the history of outlaws and lawmen, and there often appears to have been a
very thin line between them. In fact, Cole and Hitch are not that far removed from the
‘outlaws’ that they’re up against. There’s not much difference between them in some
moments; they both have displays of temper and violence.”
Rounding out the cast in “Appaloosa” are Timothy Spall, James Gammon and
Tom Bower as Appaloosa’s aldermen; Lance Henriksen as Ring Shelton, a rival gun-forhire
who allies himself with Bragg; and Ariadna Gil as Katie, an insightful working girl
who befriends Everett Hitch. Additionally, Harris made “Appaloosa” a family affair by
casting his father, Bob Harris, in the role of Judge Elias Callison. They had previously
worked together on “Pollock.”
We’d been keeping the peace together for the last
dozen years or so. And as we looked down on a town called
Appaloosa, I’d no reason to doubt that we’d be doing just
that for the foreseeable future. But life has a way of making
the foreseeable that which never happens…and the
unforeseeable that which your life becomes.
-- Everett Hitch
As Harris and Knott wrote the screenplay for “Appaloosa,” they envisioned the
fictional town in which the story takes place to be in New Mexico or Arizona. In fact, the
filmmakers considered filming in Arizona, New Mexico and Texas before finally
deciding on northern New Mexico.
Harris recalls, “I wanted to make a film that had the right scope to depict the
magnificent country in which the story takes place—in the Southwest, in New Mexico. I
thought Parker’s story deserved that. I always loved New Mexico. The Ford Ranch in
Santa Fe ended up being our best bet in terms of scenery and intangibles. It’s a very
film-friendly situation because a lot of production folks have moved from Los Angeles to
New Mexico, so there’s a ton of skilled craftspeople there. Aesthetically it was the best
place to shoot. All you’ve got to do is get out here and experience it. Big sky. Hills.
Desert. Quiet.”
“Appaloosa” is director of photography Dean Semler’s seventh film shot in New
Mexico. “Santa Fe is ideal for shooting Westerns. You’ve got such a variety of
landscapes,” Semler says, referring to the state’s picturesque offerings of tabletop mesas,
sandstone buttes, high desert chaparral, alpine terrain and river basins.
Semler shot the film in anamorphic, wide-screen aspect ratio, often utilizing wide-
angle lenses to capture the grand Southwestern panoramas. “We used a lot of beautiful
still frames with landscapes and people in them. So we didn’t isolate the background,
we’ve included it, which was beautiful. We made the most of the landscapes and the
characters in it,” notes Semler.
“The color palette in New Mexico is really incredible on screen,” observes Ginger
Sledge. “Dean captured amazing vistas, with rich and saturated tones. You’ve got the
vibrant blue sky and beautiful greens with shades of tan, pale pink and orange mixed in.
This land is amazing.”
“Appaloosa” was filmed from late September to early December 2007 in and
around Santa Fe. Various locations included the multi-hued sandstone cliffs of Abiquiu
and alongside the Chama River, where the autumn cottonwoods were turning golden.
The town of Appaloosa was constructed on designer Tom Ford’s Cerro Pelon Ranch in
Galisteo. The scene where Bragg’s men chase Cole and Hitch was filmed crossing the
Rio Grande River near Algodones. While most of the film was shot in New Mexico, the
production chose to shoot one climactic shootout in Austin, Texas, which doubled for the
fictional town of Rio Seco.
In contrast to the rich hues of the New Mexican landscape, production designer
Waldemar Kalinowski worked closely with Harris to bring the town of Appaloosa to life
in a way that reflected the town’s depressed condition.
“Appaloosa is experiencing a downturn in its economy, so we have a layer of
what has been and what is,” says Kalinowski. “We were very specific from the
beginning. It’s not just a dirty little town in the middle of the West. It’s a town that was
established by the mining company.”
To construct the town of Appaloosa, Kalinowski’s team used a combination of
wood, brick and adobe, a building material native to the Southwest. While most
structures were mainly built with wood, some principal buildings, such as the Boston
House Hotel and Saloon, were built with brick. The bank building has a stone façade,
and both the mining company and church are adobe buildings.
Kalinowski covered the interior walls of the Boston House Hotel and Saloon with
a present-day copy of opulent William Morris wallpapers, which were designed in
England. “The William Morris wallpaper is very patterned and represent a visual idea
having to do with the return to nature, and people interested in naturalism. Our
wallpapers were produced in London and shipped to us.”
Outfitting the characters in “Appaloosa” was the task of costume designer David
Robinson, who scoured old photographs and Western antiques in his research. Robinson
found similarities among men’s fashion in the day and reasoned that the similarities
stemmed from the practicalities of the situation. “For instance, you wear a bandana to
keep your neck from chafing, and you’d wear a vest because it gives you that extra
layer,” the designer offers.
Additionally, the costume designer aimed to strike a balance between fashion and
realism. “Photography at the time was a new invention, and those who had their photos
taken were probably more dressed up than they normally would be for day-to-day life,”
Robinson notes.
In creating the costumes for Virgil Cole, says Robinson, “Cole has a classic style.
He’s often seen in a Prince Albert-style blazer jacket in charcoal gray along with black
pants and striped period shirt. He’s very no-nonsense. And everything is well-kept.
“Hitch is more down-to-earth. His colors are browns and greens,” continues
Robinson. “He’s very practical, so when something rips, he just sews it up. He has a
leather saddle strap that’s been added to his jacket so his gun belt won’t wear on his
jacket.”
Robinson designed, sketched and built all of the outfits for Zellweger’s character,
Allison French, in his costume shop. The designer points out, “Allie’s not your typical
woman in a Western who’s typically a sort of a prop. She’s definitely a little bit more
fashionable since she’s coming from a big city. She’s from an upper-middle class
background, so we looked at more upscale fashion of the 1880s and based her wardrobe
on that. Allie’s outfits have a lot more color compared to everyone else’s in Appaloosa.
We first see her in a bronze and navy blue dress. Then she is seen in a variety of colors
like green, burgundy, and her dresses are mostly silk.” Of particular note, one silk-satin
iridescent dress for Zellweger’s character features an actual lace collar used in the 1880s.
Additionally, the modern cowboy hat was just being developed at this time, so the
hats in “Appaloosa” feature rounded crowns or telescoped crowns, rather than dented
crowns with curved brims, as on the modern cowboy hat.
Another key detail in the making of “Appaloosa” was the use of historically
accurate firearms. The most noticeable gun in the film is Everett Hitch’s eight-gauge—a
rare weapon also called a “punt gun” or a “market gun.” At 50 inches long and weighing
more than 11 pounds, it’s an intimidating weapon. The cumbersome eight-gauge was
most often used while sitting on a swivel in a boat, to fire into large flocks of ducks or
geese for food and feathers. Technically a shotgun rather than a rifle, the eight-gauge
shoots a number of pellets or buckshot, which spread out as they come out of the muzzle.
Virgil Cole’s trusty pistol is a bone-handled Colt 45, vintage 1873.
Several dozen horses were used in the filming of “Appaloosa,” mostly large,
sturdy quarter horses, along with some appendix horses and mules. Head wrangler Rex
Peterson studied old Frederic Remington paintings to research the horse tack of the
1880s. “The horses are being ridden with fancy period silver bits and bridles,” says
Peterson. “The American Indians are riding with plainer saddles and bridles.”
Harris and Mortensen did their own riding, mounted on large, solid-colored bays
and sorrels. “They’re both excellent riders,” says Peterson.
The steep mountainsides in the Abiquiu area demanded careful planning and
intense focus for all involved. Viggo Mortensen recalls, “We did all the hardest stuff in
the first week; climbing up steep hillsides with rocky terrain. Rex selected two very
impressive steeds for Cole and Hitch to ride because when they first come into town, they
want to make an impression. They come in on horses that are much bigger than the other
ones in town.”
“The image of Cole and Hitch riding into town in this fashion is classic Western
iconography,” offers executive producer Michael London. “They’re two characters who
set out to right a wrong. It sounds like a simple and obvious task, but they ultimately
discover the nuances and complexities of the situation that make their jobs impossible to
accomplish without compromising something along the way.”
“It’s not a revisionist Western,” states Mortensen. “It’s not a movie about 1882
seen through our eyes as much as it is a picture that’s without judgment of people as they
seem to have behaved back then. The standards of behavior were very different. In some
ways, there were higher standards of politeness and chivalry, but in other ways, people
were much more direct and brutal towards each other. Neither Ed nor I, as the central
male characters, are trying to justify the violence that comes with our jobs in this story, or
to make our characters seem more heroic than they are.”
Harris concludes, “The most important thing to Robert Knott and me in writing
the screenplay was staying true to Robert Parker’s intent. Once on set, we strove for truth
in each character’s individual intentions and their relationships. Though we’re in the
1880s, human nature still dictates how people react and treat other people. Issues and
conflicts of friendship, loyalty and betrayal are still very relevant today. To see it all
come together with such a great team, I really couldn’t have asked for more. It’s been a
tremendously rewarding experience.”
# # #
ABOUT THE CAST
ED HARRIS (Virgil Cole/Director/Screenwriter/Producer) is an award-winning
actor, who has also received acclaim for his work behind the camera.
A four-time Academy Award nominee, he garnered his most recent Oscar nod, for
Best Supporting Actor, for his performance in Stephen Daldry’s 2002 drama “The
Hours,” also earning Golden Globe, BAFTA and Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award
nominations in the same category. In 2001, he earned a Best Actor Oscar nomination for
his portrayal of artist Jackson Pollock in “Pollock,” which also marked his widely praised
directorial debut. The film co-starred Marcia Gay Harden, who won an Oscar for Best
Supporting Actress. Harris had earlier received Academy Award nominations as Best
Supporting Actor for his work in Ron Howard’s “Apollo 13,” also gaining a Golden
Globe nomination and a SAG Award; and Peter Weir’s “The Truman Show,” for which
he won a Golden Globe and a National Board of Review Award and earned a BAFTA
Award nomination.
Harris more recently co-starred with Nicolas Cage in the 2007 holiday season’s
blockbuster thriller “National Treasure 2: Book of Secrets.” He also joined the ensemble
cast of “Gone Baby Gone,” the critically lauded directorial debut of screenwriter/actor
Ben Affleck, based on the novel by Dennis Lehane. Harris’s other recent film credits
include the title role in Agnieszka Holland’s “Copying Beethoven,” and David
Cronenberg’s critically acclaimed drama “A History of Violence,” for which he won a
National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actor.
In 2005, Harris starred with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward in the
acclaimed HBO miniseries “Empire Falls,” directed by Fred Schepisi. Harris was
nominated for Emmy, Golden Globe and SAG Awards for Best Actor for his work in the
project, based on Richard Russo’s Pulitzer Prize-winning novel.
Harris includes among his additional film credits “Winter Passing”; “Radio”; Ron
Howard’s Oscar-winning Best Picture “A Beautiful Mind”; “Buffalo Soldiers”;
“Stepmom”; Sydney Pollack’s “The Firm”; Phil Joanou’s “State of Grace”; Agnieszka
Holland’s “The Third Miracle” and “To Kill a Priest”; Louis Malle’s “Alamo Bay”;
Karel Reisz’s “Sweet Dreams”; Robert Benton’s “The Human Stain” and “Places in the
Heart”; and Philip Kaufman’s epic “The Right Stuff.”
On the small screen, Harris has been seen in such longform projects as “The Last
Innocent Man,” “Running Mates,” “Paris Trout,” and “Riders of the Purple Sage,” for
which he and his wife, Amy Madigan, as executive producers and stars of the film, were
presented with the Western Heritage Wrangler Award for Outstanding Television Feature
Film.
An accomplished stage actor, Harris made his New York stage debut in Sam
Shepard’s “Fool for Love,” for which he earned the 1984 Obie Award for Outstanding
Lead Actor. For his performance in the 1986 Broadway production of George Furth’s
“Precious Sons,” Harris won a Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Lead Actor. He later
starred in the 1996 Broadway premiere of Ronald Harwood’s “Taking Sides.” His other
stage credits include productions of “Prairie Avenue,” “Scar,” “A Streetcar Named
Desire,” “The Grapes of Wrath,” “Sweet Bird of Youth,” and “Simpatico,” for which he
received the Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Actor.
In 2006, Harris returned to the New York stage to star in Neil LaBute’s one-
character play “Wrecks,” at the Joseph Papp Public Theater. The production marked the
play’s U.S. debut, with Harris reprising the role he created for its world premiere at the
Everyman Palace Theatre in Ireland.
VIGGO MORTENSEN (Everett Hitch) has consistently earned acclaim for his
work in a wide range of films, most recently including “Eastern Promises,” “A History of
Violence” and the “Lord of the Rings” trilogy. This past year, he was honored with
Academy Award, Golden Globe, Screen Actors Guild (SAG) and BAFTA Award
nominations for Best Actor for his performance in “Eastern Promises,” directed by David
Cronenberg. In addition, Mortensen won a British Independent Film Award and several
critics groups awards for his work in the film. He had previously collaborated with
Cronenberg in the 2005 drama “A History of Violence,” in which he starred with Ed
Harris.
Mortensen earlier shared in a SAG Award, a Critics’ Choice Award and a
National Board of Review Award as a member of the ensemble cast of the Oscar-winning
Best Picture “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King.” He also starred in the
previous two installments of the “Lord of the Rings” trilogy, “The Fellowship of the
Ring” and “The Two Towers.”
Following “Appaloosa,” Mortensen has two more films due out this fall. One of
these is “Good,” based on the play by C.P. Taylor, which explores the rise of National
Socialism in Germany. The film will premiere at the Toronto International Film Festival.
In November, Mortensen stars in “The Road,” John Hillcoat’s film adaptation of Cormac
McCarthy’s best-selling novel about a father and son traveling down a post-apocalyptic
road in search of safety.
Mortensen was born in New York City to an American mother and a Danish
father. His family traveled extensively, however, and he spent most of his first 11 years
living in South America. He later spent a few years living and working in Denmark. He
began acting in New York, studying with Warren Robertson, and appeared in several
plays and movies before moving to Los Angeles.
Mortensen made his feature film debut as a young Amish farmer in director Peter
Weir’s “Witness” and has since delivered a steady string of memorable performances in
more than 40 feature films. He has received praise from critics for his work in such films
as “Alatriste,” “G.I. Jane,” “A Walk on the Moon,” “La Pistola de Mi Hermano,” “The
Portrait of a Lady,” “Crimson Tide,” “Carlito’s Way,” “The Indian Runner” and “The
Reflecting Skin,” to name only a few.
Apart from his acting, Mortensen is also an accomplished poet, photographer, and
painter. In 2002, he founded Perceval Press, an independent publishing house
specializing in art, poetry, and critical writing. Perceval’s mission is to publish texts,
images, and recordings that might not otherwise be presented.
Most recently, Mortensen exhibited the photographic series “Skovbo” in Iceland,
at the Reykjavik Museum of Photography, and “The Nature of Landscape and
Independent Perception,” with George Gudni, at Bergamot Station in Santa Monica. Past
shows include “Miyelo” at both the Stephen Cohen Gallery in Los Angeles and the
Addison Ripley Gallery in Washington, D.C. Mortensen has also shown his work at the
Robert Mann Gallery in New York City, as well as in New Zealand, Denmark, and Cuba.
On October 18, his photographic exhibition “Sådanset” will open in Roskilde, Denmark,
at the Palæfløjen exhibition space. His books of photography and writing are available
from Perceval Press.
RENÉE ZELLWEGER (Allison French) is an Academy Award-winning actress
and multiple Oscar nominee. In 2004, she won an Academy Award for Best Supporting
Actress for her work in Anthony Minghella’s “Cold Mountain.” In addition, she swept
the Golden Globe, BAFTA, Screen Actors Guild (SAG), and Critics’ Choice Awards for
her role in the Civil War drama, based on the best-selling novel.
The year before, she had received a Best Actress Oscar nomination for her work
in Rob Marshall’s screen adaptation of “Chicago.” For her performance as Roxie Hart,
Zellweger also won a Golden Globe and a SAG Award, in addition to earning a BAFTA
Award nomination, all for Best Actress.
She earned her first Academy Award nomination, for Best Actress, for her
performance in the title role of “Bridget Jones’s Diary,” also earning Golden Globe,
BAFTA and SAG Award nominations. Zellweger also received a Golden Globe
nomination when she reprised her role in the 2004 sequel “Bridget Jones: The Edge of
Reason.” She was later Golden Globe-nominated for her portrayal of children’s author
Beatrix Potter in the 2006 biopic “Miss Potter,” which she also executive produced.
In addition, Zellweger earned critical acclaim for her performance in Ron
Howard’s “Cinderella Man,” in which she starred opposite Russell Crowe. She also lent
her voice to the animated features “Bee Movie” and “Shark Tale.” She most recently
starred in the football comedy “Leatherheads,” directed by and starring George Clooney.
Zellweger’s upcoming films include “Chilled in Miami,” opposite Harry Connick
Jr., to be released in January 2009; and Richard Loncraine’s “My One and Only,”
alongside Chris Noth, Kevin Bacon and Logan Lerman. In addition, she executive
produced the Lifetime Original Movie “Living Proof,” based on the true story of UCLA’s
Dr. Dennis Slamon’s battle to keep drug trials afloat for the lifesaving breast cancer drug
that he developed, Herceptin. Set to air on October 18, 2008, the film was produced by
her “Chicago” producers, Craig Zadan and Neil Meron.
Born in Texas, Zellweger attended the University of Texas, where she took her
first acting class. She began her career on television before making her feature film debut
in Richard Linklater’s coming-of-age film “Dazed and Confused.” She subsequently
appeared in Ben Stiller’s “Reality Bites”; “Love and a .45,” for which she gained her first
Independent Spirit Award nomination; “8 Seconds”; “The Return of the Texas Chainsaw
Massacre”; “Empire Records”; and “The Whole Wide World,” for which she received
another Independent Spirit Award nomination.
In 1996, Zellweger gained international recognition when she starred in Cameron
Crowe’s “Jerry Maguire,” opposite Tom Cruise. She went on to win a National Board of
Review Award for Breakthrough Performance and earned a SAG Award nomination for
Best Supporting Actress for her work in the film. Her additional film credits include
starring roles in “One True Thing,” with Meryl Streep; Neil LaBute’s “Nurse Betty,” for
which she won her first Golden Globe Award; the Farrelly brothers’ “Me, Myself &
Irene,” opposite Jim Carrey; “White Oleander,” with Michelle Pfeiffer; and “Down with
Love,” opposite Ewan McGregor.
JEREMY IRONS (Randall Bragg), one of today’s most respected actors, has
been honored for his work on stage, screen and television. He won an Academy Award
and a Golden Globe Award, and was named Best Actor by several critics organizations,
for his chilling portrayal of Claus von Bülow in the 1990 true-life drama “Reversal of
Fortune,” directed by Barbet Schroeder. Irons more recently won an Emmy, a Golden
Globe and a Screen Actors Guild Award for his performance as Robert Dudley in the
Showtime miniseries “Elizabeth I,” opposite Helen Mirren.
Irons’ latest feature film work includes the fantasy “Eragon”; David Lynch’s
“Inland Empire”; Lasse Hallstrom’s “Casanova,” with Heath Ledger; Ridley Scott’s
“Kingdom of Heaven”; “Being Julia,” opposite Annette Bening; “The Merchant of
Venice,” with Al Pacino; Franco Zeffirelli’s “Callas Forever”; and Claude Lelouch’s
“And Now…Ladies and Gentlemen.”
Irons began his acting career in the theatre in his native England at the Bristol Old
Vic. He made his London stage bow in 1971 as John the Baptist in “Godspell.” He was
later honored with Tony and Drama League Awards for Best Actor for his Broadway
debut in the 1984 production of Tom Stoppard’s “The Real Thing.” Returning to the
London stage, he most recently starred in the West End productions of “Embers” and
“Never So Good,” at the National Theatre.
On the big screen, Irons first gained international attention for his role in Karel
Reisz’s “The French Lieutenant’s Woman,” earning a BAFTA nomination for his
performance opposite Meryl Streep. His early film credits also include Jerzy
Skolimowski’s “Moonlighting”; David Jones’ “Betrayal”; the title role in Volker
Schlondorff’s “Swann in Love”; Roland Joffe’s “The Mission,” for which he received a
Golden Globe nomination; and David Cronenberg’s “Dead Ringers,” for which he won a
New York Film Critics Award and a Genie Award.
Irons counts among his additional film credits Steven Soderbergh’s “Kafka,”
Louis Malle’s “Damage,” David Cronenberg’s “M. Butterfly,” Bille August’s “The
House of the Spirits,” “Die Hard: With a Vengeance,” Bernardo Bertolucci’s “Stealing
Beauty,” Wayne Wang’s “Chinese Box,” Adrian Lyne’s controversial drama “Lolita,”
and “The Man in the Iron Mask.” He also lent his distinctive voice to the role of the
villainous Scar in the animated hit “The Lion King.”
Irons has also worked extensively on television, most notably starring in the
groundbreaking 1981 miniseries “Brideshead Revisited,” for which he received Emmy,
Golden Globe and BAFTA Award nominations. His recent credits include such
longform projects as Showtime’s “Fitzgerald” and the A&E movie “Longitude.”
TIMOTHY SPALL (Phil Olson) most recently appeared in Tim Burton’s film
adaptation of the Stephen Sondheim musical “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of
Fleet Street,” the hit fantasy film “Enchanted” and Gillian Armstrong’s “Death Defying
Acts.” He also played Wormtail in the Harry Potter films “Harry Potter and the Prisoner
of Azkaban” and “Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire,” and will reprise his role in “Harry
Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” and “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows.”
Spall earned BAFTA Award nominations for his performances in the Mike Leigh
films “Topsy-Turvy” and “Secrets & Lies.” He has also collaborated with Leigh in the
films “Life is Sweet” and “All or Nothing.” His many other film credits include Adrian
Shergold’s “Pierrepoint,” in the title role; Brad Silberling’s “Lemony Snicket’s A Series
of Unfortunate Events”; Edward Zwick’s “The Last Samurai”; Doug McGrath’s
“Nicholas Nickleby”; Cameron Crowe’s “Vanilla Sky”; Peter Cattaneo’s “Lucky Break”;
Stephen Herek’s “Rock Star”; the Kenneth Branagh films “Love’s Labour’s Lost” and
“Hamlet”; Bernardo Bertolucci’s “The Sheltering Sky”; Clint Eastwood’s “White Hunter
Black Heart”; and Agnieszka Holland’s “To Kill a Priest.”
On the small screen, Spall received BAFTA TV Award nominations for his work
in Danny Boyle’s “Vacuuming Completely Nude in Paradise,” Stephen Poliakoff’s
“Shooting the Past” and the miniseries “Our Mutual Friend.” His additional credits
include the telefilms “Oliver Twist,” “A Room with a View,” “Mysterious Creatures,”
and Richard Loncraine’s “My House In Umbria.”
Spall began his career on the stage, spending two years with the Royal
Shakespeare Company. He has also starred in a wide range of theatrical productions,
including “This is a Chair,” for director Stephen Daldry; “A Midsummer Night’s
Dream,” under the direction of Robert Lepage; “The Government Inspector,” directed by
Matthew Francis; and Mike Leigh’s “Smelling a Rat,” to name only a few.
LANCE HENRIKSEN (Ring Shelton) is an acclaimed actor who has worked
with some of the most prominent directors in the motion picture industry, including
Steven Spielberg, James Cameron, Sidney Lumet and Sam Raimi.
Born in New York, Henriksen studied at the Actors Studio and began his career
off-Broadway in Eugene O’Neill’s “Three Plays of the Sea.” One of his first film
appearances was for director Sidney Lumet in “Dog Day Afternoon,” followed by
Lumet’s “Network” and “Prince of the City.” Henriksen’s early film credits also include
Steven Spielberg’s “Close Encounters of the Third Kind,” “Damien: Omen II” and Philip
Kaufman’s “The Right Stuff,” in which he portrayed Mercury astronaut Walter Schirra,
Jr. alongside Ed Harris in the role of John Glenn. James Cameron cast Henriksen in his
first directorial effort, “Piranha Part Two: The Spawning,” followed by “The Terminator”
and the sci-fi blockbuster “Aliens,” in which Henriksen memorably played the android
Bishop. He reprised the role in “Alien3” and more recently appeared in “AVP: Alien vs.
Predator.”
Henriksen’s additional feature credits include Kathryn Bigelow’s cult vampire
film “Near Dark,” “Jagged Edge,” “Pumpkinhead,” “The Horror Show,” “Survival
Quest,” “The Pit and the Pendulum,” Bruce Robinson’s “Jennifer Eight,” Richard Rush’s
“Color of Night,” “Powder,” “Jim Jarmusch’s Dead Man,” “Tarzan” and director John
Woo’s first American film, “Hard Target,” for which Henriksen received a Saturn Award
as Best Supporting Actor.
For television, Henriksen starred in Fox’s “Millennium,” created by Chris Carter
of “The X-Files.” His performance garnered three consecutive Golden Globe
nominations for Best Performance by a Lead Actor in a Drama Series, as well as a
People’s Choice Award nomination for Favorite New TV Male Star. He also starred in
the TNT miniseries “Into the West,” executive produced by Steven Spielberg, and was
nominated for a Golden Satellite Award for his portrayal of Abraham Lincoln in the TNT
original film “The Day Lincoln Was Shot.” Henriksen also had starring roles in the
Emmy-winning PBS project “The Dark End of the Street” and two episodes of HBO’s
“Tales from the Crypt,” “Cutting Cards” and “Yellow.”
TOM BOWER (Abner Raines) previously worked with Ed Harris in the film
“Pollock.” A busy character actor, he has appeared in more than 60 feature film, but is
perhaps most recognized for his role as Marvin, the janitor who helps John McClane
defeat the terrorists, in the blockbuster “Die Hard 2.”
Bower’s additional film credits include “Gospel Hill,” “The Hills Have Eyes,”
“North Country,” “The Badge,” “High Crimes,” “The Laramie Project,” “Hearts in
Atlantis,” “The Million Dollar Hotel,” “The Negotiator,” “Nixon,” “Georgia,” “Clear and
Present Danger,” “Raising Cain,” “True Believer,” “Distant Thunder” and “Beverly Hills
Cop II.”
Bower has also been seen in numerous television projects, including “Riders of
the Purple Sage,” with Ed Harris, as well as such television movies as “The Pennsylvania
Miners’ Story,” “Monday After the Miracle,” “Buffalo Soldiers,” “Murder in the
Heartland,” “Love, Lies and Murder” and “Dillinger,” to name only a few. He has also
had guest roles on dozens of series, most recently including “Monk,” “Battlestar
Galactica,” “Cold Case,” “NCIS” and “Law & Order.”
In addition, Bower has appeared in more than 80 theatrical productions. He is one
of the founding members and is on the board of directors of The Loretta Theatre, which
also includes Harris, Amy Madigan, Holly Hunter, and Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright
Beth Henley. Bower is also a lifetime member of The Actors Studio.
In 1981, Bower was invited by Robert Redford to be a resource actor at the
Sundance Institute for film and television. He has remained active in the Institute since
that time, and has served as a member of the Nominating Committee. Bower is also
Chief Creative Officer for New Deal Pictures in Denver, Colorado, and is a member of
the Advisory Board of Syracuse Film City Center. He has served on and is running for
the National Board of Screen Actors Guild.
JAMES GAMMON (Earl May) is one of Hollywood’s most prolific character
actors with a film and television career spanning more than 40 years.
He has appeared in more than 60 feature films, including “Cold Mountain,” “The
Cell,” “The Hi-Lo Country,” “Point Break,” “The Man in the Iron Mask,” “The Apostle,”
“Natural Born Killers,” “Wyatt Earp,” “Major League,” “Major League II,” “Cabin Boy,”
“Leaving Normal,” “Coupe de Ville,” “The Milagro Beanfield War,” “Ironweed,”
“Silverado,” “Any Which Way You Can,” “Urban Cowboy,” “The Greatest,” “Macon
County Line,” “A Man Called Horse” and the classic “Cool Hand Luke.”
A familiar face to television audiences, Gammon was a regular on the series
“Nash Bridges,” playing the title character’s father. He has also had guest roles on
dozens of series, the latest including “Grey’s Anatomy,” “Monk” and “Crossing Jordan.”
His long list of television credits also includes a wide range of movies and miniseries,
most recently including the telefilm “Jesse Stone: Sea Change,” based on the Robert
Parker novel, “What I Did for Love” and “Paradise.”
ARIADNA GIL (Katie) was born in 1969 in Barcelona, and has appeared in
more than 40 films. The daughter of a prominent lawyer, she studied singing, classical
dance and violin as a child, and segued to theatre and television at age 17, following her
appearance on the cover of an avant-garde magazine.
It was during this period, in 1986, that Bigas Luna noticed her and offered Gil her
first film role, in “Lola.” Her appearance opposite Javier Bardem in the comedy “Amo tu
cama rica” brought her widespread recognition in 1991, a fame consolidated the
following year with Fernando Trueba's romantic comedy “Belle époque,” in which she
appeared alongside Penelope Cruz. It was while shooting the latter that she met her
future husband, actor-director David Trueba, brother of Fernando.
Numerous Spanish and French box-office hits have followed: Fina Torres’
“Mécaniques célestes (Celestial Clockwork)”; Vincente Aranda’s “Libertarias”; Jacques
Weber’s “Don Juan”; Gerardo Vera’s “Segunda piel”; Sergei Bodrov’s “The Bear’s
Kiss”; Fabien Onteniente’s “Jet Set”; Joaquin Oristrell’s “Manifesto”; Arturo Ripstein’s
“La virgen de la lujuria”; Fernando Trueba's “El embrujo de Shangaï”; David Trueba's
“Soldados de Salamina”; Guillermo del Toro’s Academy Award-winning “Pan’s
Labyrinth”; Agustin Diaz Yanes’ “Alatriste,” in which she starred opposite Viggo
Mortensen; Alberto Lecchi’s “Una estrella y dos cafés”; David Trueba’s “Bienvenido a
casa”; Beda Docampo’s “Quiéreme”; and, most recently, Agustín Díaz Yanes’ “Sólo
quiero caminar.”
Gil holds a Degree of Dramatic Art from Theatre Institut of Barcelona and speaks
Spanish, Catalan, French and English.
ABOUT THE FILMMAKERS
ED HARRIS (Virgil Cole/Director/Screenwriter/Producer) See bio in cast
section.
ROBERT KNOTT (Screenwriter/Producer) is a third-generation actor whose
grandparents had a traveling theater tent show that followed the wheat harvest in the
1930s. When the show closed, his family made camp in Oklahoma, where Knott was
born and raised by actors, musicians and storytellers. Before enrolling as an art major at
the University of Oklahoma, he worked for a decade on oil rigs in Texas, Alaska and the
Middle East. Inevitably, his legacy drew him toward a professional life in theater and
film, and he has enjoyed a rich and diverse career in all aspects of movie making for 25
years.
As an actor, Knott starred in “Swimmers” with two-time Tony winner Cherry
Jones. The film premiered at the Sundance Film Festival and went on to win the New
American Cinema Award at the 2005 Seattle International Film Festival. He starred in
Robert M. Young’s comedy “Human Error,” based on Richard Dresser's play, which also
premiered at Sundance. His other feature credits include “Pollock,” directed by Ed
Harris, Stephen Frears’ “The Hi-Lo Country” and Walter Hill’s “Wild Bill,” with Diane
Lane and Jeff Bridges.
GINGER SLEDGE (Producer) most recently served as co-producer and unit
production manager on the upcoming comedy-drama “The Great Buck Howard,” set for
release in 2009. Previously, she was co-producer of the biographical skateboarding
drama “Lords of Dogtown,” directed by Catherine Hardwicke, and unit production
manager/line producer of Alexander Payne’s Oscar-winning “Sideways.”
She executive-produced the hit romantic comedy “Miss Congeniality,” starring
Sandra Bullock. Sledge’s extensive feature credits also include the comedy “Mickey
Blue Eyes,” starring Hugh Grant, and the romantic drama “The Only Thrill,” starring
Diane Keaton and Sam Shepard, on which she served as unit production manager; the
drama “Little Boy Blue” and Richard Linklater’s “SubUrbia,” on which she was line
producer; and Christopher Guest’s acclaimed ensemble-driven comedy “Waiting for
Guffman,” on which she served as unit production manager and line producer.
Additionally, her credits as location manager include the features “A Bronx Tale,”
directed by Robert De Niro; Rob Reiner’s “North”; and “Night and the City,” directed by
Irwin Winkler.
Sledge is a member of the Directors Guild of America and holds a Bachelors
degree in Education from the University of Texas at Austin.
ROBERT B. PARKER (Novel) is a New York Times best-selling author who has
published over fifty novels to critical acclaim. His titles include the popular Spenser
novels and Jesse Stone books, all of which have been best-sellers since the late 1970s; his
more recent best-selling novels have included Sea Change, School Days and Appaloosa.
Born and raised in Massachusetts, Parker attended Colby College in Maine,
served with the Army in Korea, and then completed a Ph.D in English at Boston
University. He married his wife Joan in 1956; they raised two sons, David and Daniel.
Together the Parkers founded Pearl Productions, a Boston-based independent film
company named after their short-haired German pointer, Pearl, who has also been
featured in many of Parker’s novels. The Parkers live in Cambridge, MA.
In 1971, Parker began writing his Spenser novels while teaching at Boston’s
Northeastern University. Soon his novels began appearing on The New York Times best-
seller list. Parker’s Spenser novels inspired the ABC series, “Spenser: For Hire.” In
February 2005, CBS broadcast its highly rated adaptation of the Jesse Stone novel Stone
Cold, which featured Tom Selleck in the lead role as Parker’s small-town police chief.
Following that, CBS has aired three more telefilms based on Parker’s Jesse Stone books:
“Night Passage,” “Death in Paradise” and “Sea Change.”
Parker was named Grand Master of the 2002 Edgar Awards by the Mystery
Writers of America, an honor shared with earlier masters such as Alfred Hitchcock and
Ellery Queen.
MICHAEL LONDON (Executive Producer) is an Academy Award-nominated
producer and the principal and founder of Groundswell Productions, an independent
production and financing company formed in 2006 with a mission to create a thriving
home for filmmakers with singular voices that reach broad audiences. The company’s
slate mixes films from established directors and emerging talent alongside comedies and
genre films with an original sensibility.
Since its inception two years ago, Groundswell has produced two recent releases:
“Smart People,” directed by Noam Murro and starring Dennis Quaid, Thomas Haden
Church, Ellen Page and Sarah Jessica Parker, and “The Visitor,” from writer-director
Tom McCarthy and starring Richard Jenkins. Groundswell has also completed
production on several films, including Todd Louiso’s “The Marc Pease Experience,”
starring Jason Schwartzman, Ben Stiller and Anna Kendrick; Gus Van Sant’s “Milk,”
starring Sean Penn, Emile Hirsch, Josh Brolin and James Franco; and Rawson Marshall
Thurber’s “The Mysteries of Pittsburgh,” based on the Michael Chabon novel and
starring Sienna Miller, Peter Sarsgaard and Jon Foster. The company recently wrapped
principal photography on Andrew Jarecki’s “All Good Things,” starring Ryan Gosling,
Kirsten Dunst, Jeffrey Dean Morgan and Frank Langella, and is co-financing Steven
Soderbergh’s “The Informant,” starring Matt Damon.
Prior to founding Groundswell, London produced the Alexander Payne film
“Sideways,” which was nominated for five Academy Awards, including Best Picture, and
won for Best Adapted Screenplay. The film also won two Golden Globes, including Best
Picture – Musical or Comedy, and six Independent Spirit Awards, including Best Feature.
In 2005, London produced “The Family Stone,” written and directed by Thomas
Bezucha and starring Diane Keaton, Sarah Jessica Parker, Dermot Mulroney, Luke
Wilson, Claire Danes, Rachel McAdams and Craig T. Nelson. London also produced
Neil Burger’s “The Illusionist,” which premiered at the 2006 Sundance Film Festival and
starred Edward Norton, Paul Giamatti and Jessica Biel.
Earlier in 2006, London teamed up again with Alexander Payne to produce “King
of California,” which was written and directed by Mike Cahill and starred Michael
Douglas and Evan Rachel Wood. In 2003, London produced “House of Sand and Fog,”
starring Jennifer Connelly and Ben Kingsley, and “Thirteen,” starring Holly Hunter and
Evan Rachel Wood. Both films received Academy Award nominations and 2004
Independent Spirit Awards. “Thirteen” also won Best Director honors at the 2003
Sundance Film Festival.
Previously, London spent five years as a production executive at Fox, where he
exited the studio as executive vice president of production. Film projects under his
supervision at Fox included “Alien³,” “Die Hard 2,” “Sleeping with the Enemy,” “Hoffa”
and “The Sandlot.” He started his career as a staff writer for the Los Angeles Times after
receiving his undergraduate degree from Stanford University.
COTTY CHUBB (Executive Producer) successfully built a small business in
New York selling fine art photography before moving to Los Angeles to start his career
in film. As a producer and senior production executive since the mid-1980s, Chubb
served stints at Pressman Film Corp. from 1988 to 1992; Alphaville from 1994 to 2003;
and Groundswell Productions from 2006 to 2007. Presently, he is producing the action
thriller “Unthinkable,” directed by Gregor Jordan and starring Samuel L. Jackson.
Chubb’s recent producing credits include “Believe in Me,” starring Jeffrey
Donovan, Samantha Mathis, Bruce Dern and Heather Matarrazzo; “Dark Blue,” starring
Kurt Russell and directed by Ron Shelton; “Pootie Tang,” with Chris Rock; Kasi
Lemmons’ directorial debut, “Eve's Bayou,” starring Samuel L. Jackson; “Hoffa,”
starring Jack Nicholson and directed by and co-starring Danny DeVito; Charles Burnett's
much acclaimed “To Sleep With Anger”; “Waiting for the Light,” with Shirley MacLaine
and Teri Garr; and “Cherry 2000,” starring Melanie Griffith.
Chubb has also served as an executive producer on projects including Michael
Almereyda’s upcoming “Tonight at Noon,” starring Chiwetel Ejiofor, Lauren Ambrose,
Connie Nielsen and Rutger Hauer, and Alex Proyas’s “The Crow,” starring Brandon Lee.
He associate produced the Taviani brothers’ “Good Morning, Babylon,” and executive
produced such telefilms as “Banshee,” for the Oxygen Network, “Everyday People” and
“Don't Look Back,” for HBO, and “Avalanche,” for Fox, as well as the USA Network
miniseries “Attila,” starring Gerard Butler.
Additionally, Chubb served as producer on “Stranded in Canton,” a documentary
created from videotapes shot in 1973 by the noted American photographer William
Eggleston. The film premiered at the 2005 Toronto International Film Festival, and will
be available on DVD this year. He is also the executive director of the Eggleston Artistic
Trust, which manages the work of Eggleston.
Chubb is a member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, in the
Producers Branch. He is married with two teenaged daughters.
SAM BROWN (Executive Producer) is Vice President of Production at New
Line, managing acquisition, development and production of feature films. He most
recently served as co-producer on the comedy “Harold & Kumar Escape from
Guantanamo Bay,” starring John Cho and Kal Penn.
Brown also recently worked on Brett Ratner’s action comedy “Rush Hour 3,”
with Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker; the thriller “Fracture,” starring Anthony Hopkins and
Ryan Gosling; and the fantasy feature “The Last Mimzy,” which was directed by New
Line co-chairman Bob Shaye.
Brown’s upcoming film projects include “Pride and Glory,” starring Edward
Norton, Colin Farrell and Jon Voight; and Mark Waters’ “Ghosts of Girlfriends Past,”
starring Matthew McConaughey and Jennifer Garner.
DEAN SEMLER (Director of Photography) won an Academy Award for his
work on Kevin Costner’s epic of the American West, “Dances with Wolves.” One of the
world’s most accomplished cinematographers, Semler has photographed a wide range of
productions both in his native Australia, the United States and around the world.
More recently, Semler lensed the hit action comedy “Get Smart,” starring Steve
Carell and Anne Hathaway; the comedy “I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry,”
starring Adam Sandler, Kevin James and Jessica Biel; Mel Gibson’s “Apocalypto,” for
which he received an ASC nomination; the romantic comedy “Just My Luck,” starring
Lindsay Lohan; “Click,” starring Adam Sandler, Kate Beckinsale and Christopher
Walken; “ Rob Cohen’s “Stealth,” starring Jamie Foxx and Jessica Biel; and “The
Longest Yard,” starring Adam Sandler, Chris Rock and Burt Reynolds. Currently, he is
working with director Roland Emmerich on the epic disaster film “2012.”
Semler began his career at a local television station photographing news stories.
This led to a nine-year stint at Film Australia, where he made documentaries and
anthropological films for educational and research purposes. His first credit as a feature
cinematographer was “Let the Balloon Go” in 1976.
In Australia, Semler served as cinematographer for “Hoodwink”; the now classic
futuristic thriller “The Road Warrior,” which earned him an Australian Film Institute
Award nomination, and its follow-up, “Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome”; “Razorback,”
for which he won an AFI Award; “The Coca-Cola Kid”; “The Lighthorsemen”; and
“Dead Calm,” for which he received an Australian Film Critics’ Award nomination. His
American credits include “Young Guns” and “Young Guns II,” “Cocktail,” “Farewell to
the King,” “City Slickers,” “The Power of One,” “The Three Musketeers,” “The Cowboy
Way,” “Waterworld,” “The Bone Collector,” “Nutty Professor II: The Klumps,”
“Heartbreakers,” “Dragonfly,” “We Were Soldiers,” “XXX,” “Bruce Almighty” and
“The Alamo.”
For television, Semler photographed “Return to Eden” in Australia and “Passion
Flower” in the U.S. He also served as cinematographer and second unit director on the
television miniseries “Lonesome Dove” and “Son of the Morning Star.”
During the filming of “XXX,” Semler was the recipient of a Member in the
General Division of the Order of Australia, appointed by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
for services to the arts, an honor bestowed upon him by his fellow countrymen.
WALDEMAR KALINOWSKI (Production Designer) recently designed
“Kisses,” for Lance Daly in Dublin, and “Lost City,” for Andy Garcia in the Dominican
Republic. His other projects include John Frankenheimer’s “Path to War,” Diane
Keaton’s “Hanging Up,” and “Stigmata,” for director Rupert Wainwright. Prior to that,
he designed “Dance with Me” and “Wrestling Ernest Hemingway” for director Randa
Haines. His other credits include “Leaving Las Vegas,” “One Night Stand,” “Mr. Jones,”
“Liebestraum” and “Internal Affairs,” all for director Mike Figgis; as well as L. Clare
Peploe’s “Rough Magic”; Harold Becker’s “The Boost”; and Victor Salva’s “Powder.”
Apart from feature films, Kalinowski has designed numerous music videos,
commercials, television projects, and stage installations.
Born in Austria and raised in Warsaw, Poland, Kalinowski attended the
University of Warsaw to study physics and mathematics and completed his studies at the
University of Illinois. He received his Masters of Fine Arts degree from California
Institute of the Arts. His eclectic professional activities include a research project on heat
and radiation shields for the first Lunar Lander in 1969, a series of performance-video
installation pieces in the mid-seventies, a seven-year stint as a fashion and advertising
photographer, and a continuing acting career, which began with a role in the 1978 feature
“Heaven’s Gate.”
Kalinowski’s closest collaborator is his wife, Florence Fellman, an art historian
with a master’s degree in 19th- and 20th-century European art. Since 1984, they have
continued to work together as a production designer-set decorator team on most of
Kalinowski’s projects. The couple have two children: daughter Alexandra, an aspiring
opera singer, and son Ariel, a poet living in New York.
KATHRYN HIMOFF (Editor/Associate Producer) previously collaborated with
director Ed Harris on his feature “Pollock.” She has worked four times with director Ken
Kwapis, on “License to Wed,” “The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants” and “Sexual
Life,” an independent film he wrote & directed, as well as the pilot episode of the Emmy
Award-winning NBC comedy series “The Office.” Additionally, she edited the pilot
episode of the Golden Globe-winning ABC series “Ugly Betty.”
Himoff’s additional feature credits span a wide range of genres, and include the
indie noir thriller “Lonely Hearts”; the documentary “Tibet: Cry of the Snow Lion”; the
horror film “House of 1000 Corpses”; the thriller “Killing Zoe”; and Allison Anders’
critically acclaimed drama “Mi Vida Loca.”
Himoff has a degree in Theater from Boston University and a background in
acting, as well as in story development. She has also served as an executive for several
film production companies in Los Angeles.
DAVID ROBINSON (Costume Designer) has been costume designer on more
than 25 feature films, including “Pollock,” for director Ed Harris; “Zoolander,” directed
by Ben Stiller; Martin Brest’s “Meet Joe Black”; “Donnie Brasco,” for director Mike
Newell; “The Basketball Diaries,” directed by Scott Kalvert; “Looking for Richard,” for
director Al Pacino; “The Amityville Horror”; “People I Know”; writer-director Tamara
Jenkins’ 2007 comedy-drama “The Savages,” starring Philip Seymour Hoffman and
Laura Linney; and Griffin Dunne’s romantic comedy “The Accidental Husband.”
As an associate designer, he collaborated with noted costume designer Aude
Bronson-Howard on such features as “Carlito’s Way,” “State of Grace,” “The Cowboy
Way” and “Scent of a Woman.”
Robinson has also worked extensively in theater, with credits including “The
Phantom of the Opera,” for director Hal Prince. He also served as resident costume
designer at the Maine State Music Theatre for six seasons.
JEFF BEAL (Composer) reunites with Ed Harris on “Appaloosa,” having
previously composed the score for Harris’s feature film debut, “Pollock.” Beal most
recently composed the score for the upcoming “Salomaybe?” directed by Al Pacino. His
other film composing credits include the documentary “The Pixar Story,” “Ping Pong
Playa,” “Spirit of the Marathon,” “He Was a Quiet Man,” “The Situation,” “The Fence,”
“In the Realms of the Unreal,” “Love Is All There Is,” “Guy,” “The Passion of Ayn
Rand,” “Harlem Aria,” and “No Good Deed,” for director Bob Rafelson.
A two-time Emmy Award winner, Beal won his first Emmy for the main title
theme music for USA Network’s “Monk” and recently won his second Emmy for the
original dramatic score on TNT’s telefilm “Nightmares and Dreamscapes: From the
Stories of Stephen King.” Beal has also been Emmy-nominated five other times,
including three nods for the HBO series “Rome” and one for “Carnivale.”
Beal’s additional television credits include the hit series “Ugly Betty,” “Medium”
and “Family Law,” for producer Paul Haggis. He also composed the music for all four
television movies based on Robert B. Parker’s Jesse Stone novels: “Stone Cold,” “Night
Passage,” “Death in Paradise” and “Sea Change.” He has also scored such longform
projects as “The Company,” “Pinochet’s Last Stand,” “The Wool Cap,” “Ike: Countdown
to D-Day,” and Part Nine of the HBO miniseries “From the Earth to the Moon.”
# # #
NEW LINE CINEMA presents
In Association with AXON FILMS
A GROUNDSWELL production
CAST
(In Order of Appearance)
Marshall Jack Bell.....................................................................BOBBY JAUREGUI
Randall Bragg............................................................................... JEREMY IRONS
Vince...................................................................................TIMOTHY V. MURPHY
Dean ..................................................................................................LUCE RAINS
Chalk............................................................................................. JIM TARWATER
Bronc ........................................................................................... BOYD KESTNER
Joe Whitfield .......................................................................... GABRIEL MARANTZ
Virgil Cole .............................................................................................ED HARRIS
Everett Hitch .........................................................................VIGGO MORTENSEN
Town Boy...................................................................... BENJAMIN ROSENSHEIN
Tilda............................................................................CERRIS MORGAN-MOYER
Earl May......................................................................................JAMES GAMMON
Phil Olson ....................................................................................TIMOTHY SPALL
Abner Raines.....................................................................................TOM BOWER
Fat Wallis............................................................................ERIK J. BOCKEMEIER
Bragg’s Third Man ................................................................................ FRED HICE
Bragg’s Fourth Man ...................................................................... NEIL SUMMERS
Wagon Driver................................................................................... TIM CARROLL
Allison French.......................................................................RENÉE ZELLWEGER
Chin ...................................................................... BOUNTHANH XAYNHACHACK
Katie...................................................................................................ARIADNA GIL
Clerk ....................................................................................................ART USHER
Teamster.................................................................................... CLARK SANCHEZ
Barber.............................................................................................CLIFF GRAVEL
Night Rider......................................................................................MIKE WATSON
Clyde Stringer..........................................................................................REX LINN
Charlie Tewksbury............................................................CORBY GRIESENBECK
Ring Shelton .......................................................................... LANCE HENRIKSEN
Mackie Shelton .............................................................................. ADAM NELSON
Judge Callison ................................................................................... BOB HARRIS
Mueller.................................................................................... DANIEL T. PARKER
Conductor ............................................................................... ED PENNYBACKER
Sharps .............................................................................................. ALVIN LUNAK
Apache Elder ......................................................................... MARTIN CONNELLY
Young Brave....................................................................................DANNY EDMO
Beauville Sheriff Russell......................................................ARGOS MACCALLUM
Mexican Woman.......................................................................CYNTHIA HUERTA
Citizens of Appaloosa
CHARLENE ADAMS ERNEST ANDREAS HEATHER ANTONIO
DAVID BARD IAN BELL DANIEL JON BERGMAN
MARIA BETHKE TODD BETHKE MILES BLACKMAN
SCOTT BROOKS MARTIN CALLAHAN MABEL JIN CHIN
STEPHEN CHOMKO CYNTHIA CLARK LEONALDAN CODANTI
ROBERT COLBY LOWELL CRAWFORD JAKE CRELLIN
CHARLES CULBERSON TIMOTHY DAVID RACHEL DE LA TORRE
ROBERT DOW FLYNN-BELLA ERICSON CHUCK FERRAN
JACKIE FLEMING DENNIS FOULKROD CHRISTOPHER FRECHETTE
JIM GRANGER RUBEN HADDIX BRUCE HARDERS
NANCY ANN HIBBS JERRALL HINDS PERRY JASPER
NICK JOHNSON TARYN JOHNSON DALE KAPPY
GLEN KAPPY JEFF KIMERLING KIM KIMERLING
KEVIN KINSNER DANIEL KRIEGER XANDER LAIRD
NORM LEE KERRY LEE MICHAEL LENTE
LORETTA LEWIS ISABELLE LEUSTIG JENNAE LINNELL
SKIP LONG DENISE LYNCH LYNN MACRI
TOM MCFARLANE DIANA MCGUERTY HENRY MCKEIGHEN
DANI MCNUTT DIANA MINFA KIM MONTOYA
SYLVIE MORTENSON ERNEST MOYA KEVIN NEW
SANDY NICKAL MICHAEL MAX NORRIS FRANK NUNN
KYLE OSBORN TREVOR OSBORN DARA OSBORNE
HUNTER LEE PIMPARAPANA MICHAEL NEAL POWELL KRISTINE RAEL
MARVIN RATH L.C. READ STEVE RICK
BENJAMIN ROSENSHEIM DAPHNE D. ROSS TOM E. ROSTKOWSKI
RANDALL SAULS DARRELL SCHMIDT YVONNE SCHMIDT
CLAIRE SCHWEBKE CECILY KUEHL SHANK CAROL SIEBER
NATHAN SIMMONS FRANKEY SINGZILAY EDWARD SIPLER
CHLOE SLATOR ISABEL SLATOR FIONN THELEN
JOHN TURNER ELIZABETH ANN TUTTLE ARTHUR USHER
BAILEY WALTER KRISTIN WALTER MADELINE WALTER
ALICIA WILLIAMS
Apaches
J.C. AUGARE KIELA BIRD
ANDERSON CHEE BUD CONNLEY
ALEXANDRA EDMO MATTHEW E. MONTOYA
WES TRUDELL
Bragg’s Men
MICHAEL CLARK HERMAN ENDITO JERRY FUENTES
JERRY HARDY LARRY HINSLEY ADAM HONEYFIELD
DAVID LEE JENSEN TOM JOHNSON TOM LARSON
LES SCHESSER FRANK SPENCER GREG STEVENSON
GIRARD SWAN
Stunt Coordinator MIKE WATSON
Stunts
BOBBY ALDRIDGE JAMES AUGARE
MARK BROOKS MARK DE ALESSANDRO
TONIA FORSBERG FRANK RAMON
ROD RONDEAUX MARK WARRACK
FILMMAKERS
Directed by............................................................................................ED HARRIS
Screenplay by......................................................ROBERT KNOTT & ED HARRIS
Based on the novel by .......................................................... ROBERT B. PARKER
Produced by..........................................................................................ED HARRIS
ROBERT KNOTT
GINGER SLEDGE
Executive Producers................................................................MICHAEL LONDON
COTTY CHUBB
Executive Producers..................................................................TOBY EMMERICH
SAM BROWN
Director of Photography............................................DEAN SEMLER, A.C.S./A.S.C.
Production Designer .................................................... WALDEMAR KALINOWSKI
Editor ............................................................................KATHRYN HIMOFF, A.C.E.
Music by.................................................................................................JEFF BEAL
Costume Designer ........................................................................ DAVID ROBINSON
Casting by..............................................................................JEANNE McCARTHY
NICOLE ABELLERA
Associate Producers................................................................ KATHRYN HIMOFF
JANICE WILLIAMS
CANDY TRABUCCO
Unit Production Manager............................................................GINGER SLEDGE
First Assistant Director ........................................................... KAAREN F. OCHOA
Second Assistant Director ..................................................... CHEMEN A. OCHOA
Production Supervisor...................................................................MADS HANSEN
Post Production Supervisor...................................................NANCY KIRHOFFER
Art Director....................................................................................STEVE ARNOLD
Set Designer................................................................................ THOMAS BETTS
Art Department Coordinator ................................................... HEIDI E. MAYFIELD
Art Department Production Assistant ........................................... EMILY LATTING
Storyboard Artist............................................................................DEREK GOGOL
Set Decorator...................................................................... LINDA SUTTON-DOLL
Leadman................................................................................... LELAN E. KEFFER
On Set Dresser.................................................................................. COLIN ZAUG
Additional Set Designer..............................................................MARK HITCHLER
Buyer .............................................................................................LINDA R. GORE
Drapery Foreman ...................................................................DENNIS RIEWERTS
Set Dressers
CRAIG P. BRADLEY LANCE CHEATHAM GINGER DUNHILL
GRAHAM GRISWOLD JAKE MINGENBACH SCOTT PLUNKET
“A” Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator .................................RALPH WATSON
“A” Camera First Assistant .................................................. ANTHONY J. RIVETTI
“A” Camera Second Assistant ............................................. RODNEY SANDOVAL
“B” Camera Operator.........................................................RICHARD MERRYMAN
“B” Camera First Assistant .............................................................FRED MCLANE
“B” Camera Second Assistant.....................................................LIZA BAMBENEK
“C” Camera Operator..................................................................LYN LOCKWOOD
“C” Camera First Assistant ......................................................JOE PONTEICELLE
“C” Camera Second Assistant.......................................................ROBERT MANT
Additional Camera Assistant ...........................................COREY M. WEINTRAUB
Camera Loader..........................................................................JUSTIN HARTERY
Still Photographer...................................................................LOREY SEBASTIAN
Sound Mixer.............................................................................. JOHN PRITCHETT
Boom Operator ........................................................................... DAVID ROBERTS
Cableperson ..............................................................................COLE GITTINGER
Video Assist Operators...........................................................FREE SMALL BEAR
JUSTIN GEOFFROY
Production Accountant ...................................................................CHERYL KURK
First Assistant Accountant..................................................KAREN A. YOKOMIZO
Second Assistant Accountant.............................................................RYAN HINTZ
Payroll Accountant...................................................................CATHY MARSHALL
Accounting Assistant ..................................................................JEREMY WILCOX
Construction Auditor ............................................................................TARA GREY
Post Production Accountant ..............................................ELIZABETH BERGMAN
Production Coordinator................................................................SARA SCARRITT
Assistant Production Coordinator..................................... FAITH STRONGHEART
Travel Coordinator...........................................................................TARA NORRIS
Second Second Assistant Director........................................................JAI JAMES
Additional Second Assistant Director ................................................ KATE BOYLE
Script Supervisor .................................................................... JOANNA KENNEDY
Chief Lighting Technician ......................................................................JIM TYNES
Best Boy Electrician..................................................................... DALE HOLEMEN
Electricians
DIEGO ARROYO JOE BACHARKA BRADLEY BARNES
THEODORE Y. BOTT JACOB COTTRELL JAMES A. GARCIA
JOHN JOLEAUD TOR MATSON DAVID MELHORN
STEPHEN MULLEN ROBERT L. PALMER ROLANDO SIMON-GOMEZ
ERIC STILLIONS
Rigging Gaffer................................................................................ LAMARR GRAY
Rigging Best Boy ........................................................................ STEVE B. JONES
Rigging Electricians
MATT ERVIN JACK JONES THOMAS J. LOTT, III
MIKE PESCE ALDUS REGISTER TORN UYLONIS
DANIEL S. VALERIO
Key Grip..........................................................................................WILLIAM PAUL
Best Boy Grip......................................................................... KURT KORNEMANN
“A” Dolly Grip .......................................................................... JEFFERY HOWERY
“B” Dolly Grip ................................................................. MICHAEL CATANZARITE
Grips
MARK J. ANDERSON JEFF BETTIS BRENDON CLARK
TOM D’AMOUR HARLAN ESPESET TOBIN ESPESET
IAN HANNA LEA E. MILLER SOL SLAVIN
SEAN WRIGHT
Key Rigging Grip .................................................................................KIM HEATH
Rigging Best Boy Grip .................................................................. BRIAN MALONE
Remote Head Technical Grip..............................................TOM SHAUGHNESSY
Rigging Grips..........................................................................BENJAMIN LOBATO
COAD MILLER
Property Master .......................................................................... KEITH WALTERS
Assistant Property Master ......................................................JOHN C. CAMERON
Property Assistant .......................................................................DAVE BAUMANN
First Assistant Editor............................................................... G.C. CUNNINGHAM
Editorial Assistant ........................................................................ RICHARD LOWE
Post Production Coordinator .................................................. DAVID TOWNSEND
Post Production Assistants....................................................... BENJAMIN WISER
Post Production Sound Services by
WARNER BROS. STUDIO FACILITIES
Supervising Sound Editors........................................................CURT SCHULKEY
AARON GLASCOCK
Re-Recording Mixers..........................................................................JOHN REITZ
GREGG RUDLOFF
Additional Re-Recording Mixer...............................................AARON GLASCOCK
Dialogue Editors .............................................................................................. KIRA
JON METE
Sound Effects Editors........................................................PAUL BEROLZHEIMER
JAMES MORIOKA
PIERO MURA
Assistant Sound Editor ................................................................. JOHNNA CHISM
Supervising Foley Editor.................................................JOHN JOSEPH THOMAS
Foley Artists................................................................................. DAVID LEE FEIN
HILDA HODGES
Foley Mixer.........................................................................................DAVID JOBE
ADR Mixers.................................................................................... TROY PORTER
GREG STEELE
ALAN FREEDMAN
ADR Recordists ............................................................................. JASON OLIVER
GREG ZIMMERMAN
Construction Coordinator................................................................... BEN ZELLER
General Foreman ............................................................................ CARL ZELLER
Shop Foremen ............................................................ROBERT A. STURTEVANT
JIM GIL
Gang Bosses ......................................................... THOMAS STEVEN CHAPMAN
ERIC ARELLANES
Lead Scenic.................................................................................RANDY ORTEGA
Paint Foremen .......................................................................... ROBERT ORTEGA
GEORGE A. KRUFT
Standby Painter ............................................................................. PAUL HARMAN
Greens Coordinator.........................................................................CRAIG AYERS
Greens Foreman ....................................................................... BRIAN C. DENIKE
On Set Greensmen...........................................................THOMAS L. CALDWELL
MICHAEL MATOVICH
Greensmen.........................................................................WESLEY B. CLAUNCH
ORLANDO ROBERT MONTOYA
Department Head Makeup ................................................................. TARRA DAY
Makeup Artist for Ms. Zellweger..................................................... BRAD WILDER
Key Makeup Artist ......................................................................JULIE CALLIHAN
Additional Makeup Artists
KAREN MCDONALD VANESSA JARAMILLO
BOBBY JO COLEMAN ANGELQUE ORTIZ
LISA HILL
Department Head Hair...................................................................MARY MASTRO
Hairstylist to Ms. Zellweger............................................................MARY MASTRO
Key Hairstylist........................................................................GEORDIE SHEFFER
Assistant Hairstylists....................................................................MARY LAMPERT
CARMEN JONES
Additional Hairstylists ...................................................BERLINDA CANTU-LEWIS
HERB DEWING
Costume Supervisor................................................................ROBIN MCMULLAN
Key Set Costumer ..................................................................LAURIE L. HUDSON
Costumer Principal Male Cast....................................................SCOTT HANKINS
Set Costumer.............................................................ELIZABETH A. LANCASTER
Costumers
LAHLY POORE DEBORAH BLEVINS
MAUREEN O’HERON ALEAH AMES
SHANNON MONTOYA
Assistant Costume Designer .............................................................LEE HARPER
Costume Production Assistant .....................................BRENDA SMITH LEUSTIG
Head Dyer.................................................................................. SUSAN L. MAYES
Dyer Assistants............................................................................TRACY COLLINS
BREN COOK
Costume Cutter/Fitter .....................................................................KAREN NASER
Seamstresses
DEBRA CHAPMAN ERICA CIAGLIA HERMINE KEOSSIAN
AGAPI PAPAS CARMEN TORRES PAULA TRUJILLO
Location Manager..................................................................JONATHAN SLATOR
Key Assistant Location Manager.........................................GRANVILLE GREENE
Assistant Location Managers ........................................................ MARK TIZDALE
JASON BONNELL
Assistant to Mr. Harris ................................................................... JAVIER CHAPA
Assistant to Ms. Sledge..................................................... JENNIFER K. MOSLEY
Assistant to Mr. London..........................................................ELIZABETH GRAVE
Assistant to Mr. Chubb ...............................................................KERRY RUSSELL
Assistant to Ms. Zellweger..........................................................SARAH MILLIKEN
Assistant to Mr. Irons...................................................................ARTHUR ROSES
Camera Production Assistant......................................................JACOB WATSON
Key Set Production Assistant ..................................................ISMAEL MARTINEZ
Set Production Assistants................................................................ PAUL HARRIS
WALT MYAL
Production Office Assistants............................................................WINDY EARLS
DANIEL CONE, RICHARD HELLER
Production Assistants...........................................................ROBERT VERTRESS
DAVID E. LYNCH
Casting Associate........................................................................JOANNE BLOOM
New Mexico Casting by.......................................................... ELIZABETH GABEL
New Mexico Casting Assistant.......................................................KATY HOUSKA
New Mexico Extras Wrangler ................................................. REBECCA STOVER
New Mexico Extras Wrangler ...............................................THOMAS CAMPBELL
Special Effects Coordinator..............................................GEOFFREY C. MARTIN
Special Effects Foreman ...........................................................GARY PETERSEN
Special Effects Technicians
DAVID BACA DANIEL HOWE
PAULA MARTIN SEAN MCCORMICK
ABBIE DEAN MCCREAERY JEFF STROM
PETER ZARI
Unit Publicist............................................................................WOLF SCHNEIDER
EPK.........................................................................................MICHAEL MATTIOLI
JAVIER CHAPA
Set Medics
DOUG ACTON JEFFREY G. BACA
DAVE BETHEL JENNIFER DICKEY
NICHOLAS A. GONZALES DALE O’MALLEY
NICHOLAS SALINAS
Construction Medics ......................................................................... DIANE MINFA
JAMES M. LEWIS
Ms. Zellweger’s Piano Teacher ................................................. CHRIS GLENNON
Apache Language Consultant ..............................................SCOTT RUSHFORTH
Stand-In for Mr. Harris ............................................................. RICHARD PAYTON
Stand-In for Mr. Mortensen.............................................................GIRARD SWAN
Stand-In for Ms. Zellweger .......................................................... BREANNA ELLIS
Stand-In for Mr. Irons.......................................................................TIM CARLSON
Catering By................................................................ TREE HUGGER CATERING
Head Chef.............................................................................................DIRK LONG
Assistant Chef ........................................................................ MANUEL BARBOZA
Pastry Chef/Breakfast Cook......................................................CRISTIE SCHOEN
Prep Cooks.....................................SARA CARMEN ALVEREZ, JORGE ZUL, JR.
Craft Service................................................................................LISA VAN ALLEN
Craft Service Assistant .............................................. ALLISON JANDREAU-HEIL
Transportation Coordinator......................................... CHARLEY BOB BURNHAM
Transportation Captain.........................................................................LEE STEPP
Drivers
LINDA DANIELS ANDERSON RICHARD BERNIER
GEORGE BROWN SAM J. CAMPBELL
AL CANTU KELLY CARTER
CLIFFORD CROUCH TONY DROSIS
JESSE ESQUIBEL MARIO ESTARELLA
JOSH FOLEY BILLY L. FRANK
ROY A. GRACE MARGARET HICKMAN
Horse Wrangler ............................................................................REX PETERSEN
Livestock Coordinator......................................................................TIM CARROLL
Wranglers
JAMES A. AUGARE JESSE BRACKENBURY
CLETUS COTTON ALVIN LUNAK
TIM R. MUNCY REID OVERSTREET
ANNE RAPP ADRIAN SIMPSON-RIDDLE
CLAYTON STAMBAUGH
TRAIN UNIT
Train Coordinator....................................................................RICHARD GRIGSBY
Historic Train by ....................................................................READER RAILROAD
Train Crew Engineer................................................................... GARY BENSMAN
Fireman.............................................................................. STEVE GREATHOUSE
Relief Engineer ............................................................. CHARLES GREATHOUSE
Relief Foreman................................................................................GLENN ROWE
Mechanic .......................................................................................PERRY PHILLIS
Welder ..........................................................................................F. A. CLINGMAN
Production Safety .................................................................................JEFF EGAN
American Humane Association Representative........................COLLEEN PORTH
Cougar Provided by ............................................ LONE STAR WILDLIFE RANCH
Cougar Trainer ............................................................................. GAYLE PHELPS
Second Unit Director ................................................................... ROBERT KNOTT
Second Unit First Assistant Director.................................................. KATE BOYLE
Second Unit Director of Photography............................................PHIL PFEIFFER
Second Unit Camera Operator...........................................................DON REDDY
Second Unit Camera First Assistants ......................... J.P. PATIN • P.K.MUNSON
Second Unit Camera Second Assistants ............................................BRICE REID
FRANK PARRISH • INGRID HOWE
Second Unit Camera Loader............................................................ DAVID BRINK
Second Unit Script Supervisor.................................................... KAROLINE BOTA
Second Unit Key Grip..................................................................CHRIS ESPESET
Second Unit Dolly Grip .................................................................. OTIS MANNICK
Second Unit Sound Mixer.............................................................ZACH SNEESBY
Second Unit Set Dresser..........................................................GINGER DUNNIER
Second Unit Key Craft Service........................................................ DON DRAPER
Second Unit Craft Service...............................................................QUENTIN DAY
AUSTIN, TEXAS UNIT
Second Second Assistant Director.................................................SUSAN JASSO
Additional Second Assistant Director ..........................................KATHLEEN TULL
Assistant Production Coordinator................................................STEPHEN LIGHT
Office Production Assistants..........SHERMAN DONEGAN, CAROLINE CONNER
Set Production Assistant ..........................................................SONIA V. TORRES
Accounting Clerks...................................... MOLLY MURRAY • JEREMY WILCOX
Accounting Assistant .......................................................LUCY KIM ROBERTSON
“C” Camera Operator.................................................................PETER SIMONITE
“C” Camera First Assistant ...............................................................P.K. MUNSON
“C” Camera Second Assistant....................................................FRANK PARRISH
“C” Camera Second Assistant......................................................KELLY BOGDAN
Extras Casting ........................................................................ LETTY CHAVARRIA
Construction Coordinator..................................................................... TOM WARD
General Foreman ...........................................................................JERRY KILBER
Lead Scenic.........................................................................RANDY WOODWARD
Scenic Foreman .............................................................................. PAT MARTINE
Greens Foreman ......................................................................... ERIC HENSHAW
Greensmen.............................................. JASON SCHULTE • JIMMY DEWNARD
WALLACE R. SYMNS
Electricians
SCOTT CONN JOH ESCHBERGER MATT FLIEHLER
ROBERT JANECICA JANET JENSEN BRAD KEFFER
CAS LINCOLN RAUL MELLO BRANDON ROBERTS
Key Rigging Grip ...................................................................FERRELL SHINNICK
Best Boy Rigging Grip.............................................................JOSEPH VASQUEZ
Gyro Head Technician....................................................................JAMES MARKS
Grips
WILLIAM AMBROSE ADAM FLORES NEIL FRASER
CHIP HUNTINGTON JASON KEENE JONATHAN LEARY
DONIS RHODEN PETER STOCKTON STEVE URBAN
Medics .......................................................................................... JOHN ARSZYLA
VICKI JOHNSON
Property Assistant ....................................................................... KOEN WOOTEN
Seamstress............................................................................ELSPETH L. MICKEL
Additional Makeup Artist........................................................... KARA SUTHERLIN
Leadman..................................................................................... SHANE PATRICK
Set Dressers...............................................JACK COLMENERO • APRIL CRUMP
DAVE MACDONALD • JEREMY REEVES
Buyer ..............................................................................................CARLA CURRY
Key Craft Service...........................................................GRAHAM SONNENBERG
Craft Service Assistants ...................................................................ED NAVARRO
JEB A. LEMOS
Wranglers ................................................................................... JASON M. OWEN
GIL DEAN, CODY HAYNES
Locations Manager ..................................................................MONICA WALTERS
Locations Assistant..............................................................................RUSTY NYE
Transportation Captain................................................................GREG FAUCETT
Drivers
ANDY BOYD THOMAS BUNKER TRACY CRAYTON
BILLY JACK CUDE FRED L. DAVIS MARIO ESTARELLA
CECIL D. EVANS STEVE GALLIEN PEGGY GROUNDS
JANICE S. KNOX DAVID MCAREE CHUCK MONTGOMERY
JAMES W. NELSON
Music Supervisor ........................................................................DONDI BASTONE
Music Editor............................................................................ LISE RICHARDSON
Score Orchestrated and Conducted by ................................................JEFF BEAL
Music Engineers .................................................... JEFF BEAL • JIMMY HOYSON
Orchestra Contractor ........................................................................... DAVID LOW
Scoring Streamers Prepared by .............................................CRAIG PETTIGREW
Score Recorded at................................................................. CAPITAL RECORDS
MANY ROOMS MUSIC
Featured Musicians
JEFF BEAL GEORGE DOERING
BRIAN KILGORE DAVID LOW
ANDY MARTIN SID PAGE
JIM THATCHER
Visual Effects by ................................................... PACIFIC TITLE & ART STUDIO
Visual Effects Supervisor...............................................................MARK FREUND
Visual Effects Producer ................................................................LADD LANFORD
Visual Effects Associate Producer ..............................................EMILY FENSTER
Digital Intermediate by
EFILM
Digital Intermediate Colorist ..........................................................STEVE BOWEN
Digital Intermediate Producer................................................CHRISTIAN PREJZA
Digital Intermediate Editor ...........................................................LISA TUTUNJIAN
Digital Intermediate Colorist Assistant.................................... CATHERINE ROWE
Assistant Digital Intermediate Producer....................................STEPHEN BYRNE
“Streets of Laredo”
Performed by Kate Jewell
“Camptown Races”
Written by Stephen Foster
Performed by Kate Jewell
“Hanon Exercises”
Written by Charles-Louis Hanon
Performed by Kate Jewell
“Tenting Tonight on the Old Camp Ground”
Written by Walter Kittredge
Performed by Kate Jewell
“Goodbye, Old Paint”
Performed by Renée Zellweger
“You’ll Never Leave My Heart”
Written by Jeff Beal and Ed Harris
Produced by Jeff Beal
Performed by Ed Harris
“Scare Easy”
Written by Tom Petty
Performed by Mudcrutch
Courtesy of Reprise Records
By arrangement with Warner Music Group Film & TV Licensing
Title Design by...............................................................................THOMAS COBB
Saddles and Gunleather ............................................................DAVID CARRICO
Cameras by ....................................................................................... PANAVISION
Camera Dollies by ..........................CHAPMAN LEONARD STUDIO EQUIPMENT
Grip and Electric Equipment
furnished by.......TM MOTION PICTURE EQUIPMENT RENTALS
Video Playback by ......................................................................HD NEW MEXICO
Security by..............................................ASSOCIATED SECURITY INDUSTRIES
Avid Editing Systems provided by ................................................. ORBIT DIGITAL
Rights and Clearances .................................... ENTERTAINMENT CLEARANCES
LAURA SEVIER
CASSANDRA BARBOUR
Business and Legal Affairs.............................................................. DAVID BOYLE
STEVEN MONTGOMERY
SHARON STEINHAUSER
RYAN CHEEVERS
GROUNDSWELL PRODUCTIONS
Chief Executive Officer MICHAEL LONDON
President BRUNA PAPANDREA
Chief Operating Officer JONATHAN FISCHER
Head of Physical Production JANICE WILLIAMS
Sr. Vice President, Production DANIEL PIPSKI
Vice President JULIANA FARRELL
Production Executive FRANCEY GRACE
Assistant to Michael London ELIZABETH GRAVE
Assistant to Bruna Papandrea BRINTON LUKENS
Assistant to Jonathan Fischer ERIC BORJA
Assistant to Daniel Pipski ASHLEY BURLESON
Completion Guaranty provided by................................................FILM FINANCES
Dolby Sound Consultant.....................................................BRYAN PENNINGTON
Insurance
Provided by.............DEWITT STERN OF CALIFORNIA INSURANCE SERVICES
The Producers wish to thank
SCOTT WANNBERG
DANIELLE PANABAKER
JOSH RENFREE
DARLENE ANDERSON
LUSTER BAYLESS . UNITED AMERICAN COSTUME
IKE BEHAR
JENNIFER & DON BLOCK
SUZANNE BROWN . HOTEL SANTA FE
CELLI CRAWFORD
STEVE DAVIES . LITTLE RIVER TREES, NORMAN, OKLAHOMA
TODD DAVIS . THE MANAGEMENT GROUP
VINCENT FLAHERTE & MIKE PAPAC . CINEMA WEAPONRY
PETER HERZIG
SCOTT GAREN
JOE GARERI
DON GRAY
JOSH LIEBERMAN, RICK KURTZMAN & ROEG SUTHERLAND
MOKUBA
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
J.D. NOBLE . MONTE TRISTI COSTUME HAT WORKS
KATHERINE OGDEN . HIGH FLYING EVENTERS
CATHERINE OLIM
JOHN RANGEL
DONALD RUBINSTEIN
STEVE & AMY TREMPER . CERRO PELON RANCH
IMOGENE HUGHES . BONANZA CREEK RANCH
AL BACA . ALGODONES PROPERTY
CARSON NATIONAL FOREST
HOPE ATTERBURY . PALOVISTA RANCH
REIMER’S RANCH
ERIC GARNER . RIO CHAMA STATE RECREATION AREA
THE SINGLETON FAMILY . SAN CRISTOBAL RANCH
SANTA FE NATIONAL FOREST
ROB FINE . SANTA FE SOUTHERN RAILWAY
DAVID DUTTON . U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS ABIQUIU LAKE PROJECT OFFICE
LISA STROUT & JENNIFER SCHWALENBERG
NEW MEXICO FILM OFFICE
THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
In Memory of
ED PENNYBACKER
1927 – 2008
No. 44389
Color and Prints by Deluxe Released on Kodak
American Humane Association monitored the animal action.
No animal was harmed.
(AHAD 01023)
THIS PICTURE IS PROTECTED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND OTHER
COUNTRIES AND ITS UNAUTHORIZED DUPLICATION, DISTRIBUTION, OR EXHIBITION
MAY RESULT IN CIVIL LIABILITY AND CRIMINAL PROSECUTION.
THIS MOTION PICTURE IS BEING EXHIBITED UNDER SPECIFIC LICENSE AND IS NOT FOR
SALE.
NEW LINE PRODUCTIONS, INC. AND AXON FILM FINANCE I, LLC ARE THE AUTHORS OF
THIS MOTION PICTURE FOR THE PURPOSE OF COPYRIGHT AND OTHER LAWS.
COPYRIGHT © MMVIII NEW LINE PRODUCTIONS, INC. AND AXON FILM FINANCE I, LLC
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
GROUNDSWELL PRODUCTIONS
NEW LINE
(C) MBN 2008